Sign in

Please enter your email below and we will send you a new password.

Sign in with

Natural Beauty Hub

The benefits of jojoba oil and how to add it to your beauty routine | INIKA Organic

What you need to know about Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ha-ho-ba) is not only gold in colour, but gold standard in skincare. Used in both its purest form or infused within other products, it’s long been hailed as a multi-tasking hero for healthy, gorgeous, glowing skin - no matter your skin type. 

So if you’re yet to try this superstar ingredient, here’s what you need to know:

The benefits of jojoba oil

The list of Jojoba Oil benefits is a long one. Sourced from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant (native to southern Arizona), Jojoba Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E and antioxidants. It can truly be used from top-to-toe; here’s what it’ll do for your skin:

Relieve dryness

One of the main Jojoba Oil benefits for skin is hydration. The oil has the ability to penetrate deeply into the skin, to deliver moisture and tackle underlying issues of dehydration as well as surface dryness. If you’re worried about using Jojoba Oil on the face, you can lay your fears to rest, as its ability to absorb quickly also eliminates the idea of any oily residue, making it ideal for both dry and oily skin types. 

Try our Certified Organic Pure Primer with Hyaluronic Acid, it sits perfectly under makeup while providing long-lasting moisture and skin comfort.

Deliver antioxidants

If you’ve heard Jojoba Oil is good for face wrinkles, you’re not wrong. Jojoba Oil and anti aging go hand-in-hand, thanks not only to its hydrating properties, but also the powerful antioxidants it possesses. It helps to plump existing fine lines, while protecting the skin from further signs of aging. 

It’s one of the big reasons you’ll find it in a lot of our foundation products, such as our Certified Organic BB Cream, so you can nourish your skin while wearing makeup.

Protect against sun damage

Jojoba Oil can also help to naturally protect your skin from sun damage. The plant itself produces pure liquid wax esters to shield its leaves from UVB rays, and as a result can have a similar effect on the skin. Similarly, Jojoba Oil’s anti-inflammatory properties can help soothe the skin post-sun exposure. 

Balance the skin

The properties of Jojoba Oil are actually quite similar to our skin’s own sebum, which helps it to ease oil production at the source and rebalance the skin. It’s a big benefit of Jojoba Oil for acne, as overactive sebaceous glands (which can cause breakouts) are reset, while natural anti-bacterial properties help clear existing blemishes. 

Top Tip: To camouflage your imperfections at the same time as you treat them, try our Certified Organic Liquid Concealer. It contains Jojoba Oil to rebalance, Shea Butter to soothe and Aloe Vera to restore - a total triple threat.

Calm sensitive skin 

We’ve already covered Jojoba Oil for dry skin, acne and oiliness, but sensitive skin needn’t miss out either. A Jojoba Oil skin care routine can even benefit conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. Being all-natural, soothing and anti-inflammatory it won’t disturb flare-ups, while still providing the deep moisture many of these skin ailments need.

Learn more about nature’s best ingredients

All of our products are choc-full of natural ingredients, from Green Tea to Aloe Vera and Prickly Pear. You can learn more about how these benefit the skin and help create a glowing complexion via our blog.